Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 06-0T2104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Section 2 of the Project Special provisions states that there are going to be additive alternates specified as Item 1 and Item 2. These are not reflected in the EBS file which we use in conjunction with our bidding software. Can Caltrans please provide detailed directions on how the alternates are going to be addressed with the EBS file and 2 complete sets of subcontractors.
Inquiry submitted 11/07/2018

Response #1:You can list up to 60 subcontractors in the EBS file.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:You can list up to 60 subcontractors in the EBS file.
Response posted 11/08/2018




Inquiry #2: Using numbers submitted to Caltrans on the first letting of this project, no contractors would have reached the 14.1 million dollar allowance set forth in the specs with the scope changes and alternates removed. With rates, oil and subcontractor pricing only increasing, will this project be awarded if the base bid is over 14.1 million dollars? Yes or no answer is greatly appreciated as bids cost contractors a lot of money and time.
Inquiry submitted 11/07/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry is being submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:The award will depend on the dollar amount from the lowest bidder:

1. If the lowest bid amount is lower than the biddable item plus additive bid item 1 and 2, the lowest bidder will perform all the work.
2. If the lowest bid amount is only good for the biddable item and one of the additive item, the lowest bidder will be award with those items.
3. If the lowest bid amount is only good for the biddable item, the lowest bidder will be award with the biddable item.
4. If the lowest bid is higher that the program amount for the biddable item, the PM and Designer will either reject the bid, or get more money from the CTC, or rescope the project.

Response posted 11/13/2018




Inquiry #3: Section 3-1.02A General States: "The Department compares bids based on the sum of the item totals including additive item 1 and additive item 2 WHEN the sum is less than or equal to the funds available. OTHERWISE, the Department MAY (1) seek and request additional funding and compare bids based on the sum of the item totals including the additive items OR (2) compare bids on the item totals without the additive items."

Please provide a single method of award that can be determined on bid day. The spec stated above compares bids in multiple ways spread out over time.

Inquiry submitted 11/07/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:Your inquiry has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #3:The award will depend on the dollar amount from the lowest bidder:

1. If the lowest bid amount is lower than the biddable item plus additive bid item 1 and 2, the lowest bidder will perform all the work.
2. If the lowest bid amount is only good for the biddable item and one of the additive item, the lowest bidder will be award with those items.
3. If the lowest bid amount is only good for the biddable item, the lowest bidder will be award with the biddable item.
4. If the lowest bid is higher that the program amount for the biddable item, the PM and Designer will either reject the bid, or get more money from the CTC, or rescope the project.

Response posted 11/13/2018




Inquiry #4: Alternate Item 1 items are not included in the EBS file. please provide updated EBS file.
Inquiry submitted 11/08/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:An addendum will be issued to address this issue. Thank you Refer to Addendum(Amendment) No. 3 dated November 15, 2018.
Response posted 11/08/2018




Inquiry #5: Section 2-1.10 states " Submit a Subcontractor List for the total base bid and a subcontractor list for the total base bid with additive item 1 and additive item 2." If I am submitting using the random listing in the current EBS file, and I use different subs for the same work item please clarify how they will be differentiated? For example Traffic Control, I could have two different subs perform this work based on if DBE goals are met or not met with alternate item work. There are other scenarios with this same issue. Please provide two separate designated sub lists.
Inquiry submitted 11/08/2018

Response #1:Your response has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:For each subcontractor they would list the item #, the % of the work and in the Description field identify which Additive bid item, e.g. Ad-1 or Ad-2, and the work item under that Additive bid item that the subcontractor is performing, include (partial) in the description or the specific description of work they are performing if performing less than 100% of the work item under the Additive bid item.
Response posted 11/20/2018




Inquiry #6: The advertisement for this project shows a DBE Goal of 15%. The Expedite file contains DVBE and Small Business tabs. Please clarify if this project is DBE or DVBE and adjust the Expedite file accordingly.
Inquiry submitted 11/09/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been submitted for review
Response posted 11/09/2018


Response #2:An addendum is being issued to rectify this situation. This is a federal aid contract with a 15 percent DBE goal. The correct forms are in the file.
Response posted 11/09/2018




Inquiry #7: The Certifications folder in the EBS file appears to be empty. Can the EBS file please be updated to include the required information in the Certifications folder?
Inquiry submitted 11/13/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/13/2018


Response #2:An addendum will be issued to remedy the problem. Refer to Addendum(Amendment) No. 3 dated November 15, 2018.
Response posted 11/13/2018




Inquiry #8: Per the project plans on Sheet Number 1, it is showing two locations for Stockpiles. Is it the intent to stockpile the excess pavement grindings at the locations, for Caltrans use?
Inquiry submitted 11/19/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 11/20/2018


Response #2:Yes, that is the intent.
Response posted 11/30/2018




Inquiry #9: Per Caltrans's response to Bidders Inquiry #8 (Stockpiling of excess Pavement Grindings at locations shown), Caltrans should issue an addendum, since bidders inquiries are non-binding.
Inquiry submitted 12/04/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/04/2018


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 4, dated December 5, 2018.
Response posted 12/05/2018




Inquiry #10: Addendum 4 was released today, will there be a .004 file made available to amend the EBS file?
Inquiry submitted 12/05/2018

Response #1:.004 file is online and available to download @ Bidx.com.
Response posted 12/07/2018




Inquiry #11: I'm trying to submit a bid for this project, but the Bid Item List folder is still red. When I check the bid for errors I get the following message:
"Section Error: section 2 not bid
Item Error: item option group AD has too many bid choices bid"
Can the State please provide some direction on how to correct this error?

Inquiry submitted 12/07/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/10/2018


Response #2:Coding has been corrected. Thank you.
Response posted 12/10/2018




Inquiry #12: How will the low bidder be determined on the day of the bid? Currently, the "Total Bid" in the EBS file includes the base bid and additive item # 1 only, additive item # 2 is not being added to the total. If low bid will be determined by the base bid only, then additive item # 1 needs to be removed from the total bid. If low bid will be determined by the base bid plus the two additive items then additive item # 2 needs to be included in the total bid.
Inquiry submitted 12/10/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/10/2018


Response #2:Please input dollar values (at least $1.00) for both additive items. The project will be evaluated after bid opening.
Response posted 12/11/2018




Inquiry #13: Is the hauling of the grindings fall under prevailing wage rules?
Inquiry submitted 12/11/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/11/2018


Response #2:Per Labor code section 1720.3 Public Works as including hauling of refuse:

(a) For the limited purposes of Article 2 (commencing with Section 1770), "public works" also means the hauling of refuse from a public works site to an outside disposal location, with respect to contracts involving any state agency, including the California State University and the University of California, or any political subdivision of the state.
(b) For purposes of this section, the "hauling of refuse" includes, but is not limited to, hauling soil, sand, gravel, rocks, concrete, asphalt, excavation materials, and construction debris. The hauling of refuse shall not include the hauling of recyclable metals such as copper, steel, and aluminum that have been separated from other materials at the jobsite prior to transportation and that are to be sold at fair market value to a bona fide purchaser.
Off site hauling is also covered in the frequently asked questions on the Department of Industrials website, http://www.dir.ca.gov/OPRL/FAQ_Hauling.html

According to the Labor Code 1720.3 and the Department of Industrial Relations (DIR) this work would appear to be covered work.
Response posted 12/11/2018




Inquiry #14: Additive Item # 2 does not add to the Total Bid amount in Expedite. Can the state please address this issue?
Inquiry submitted 12/13/2018

Response #1:Please input whatever dollar values (at least $1.00) estimated for both additive items. Additive Items do not add to the total bid amount in Expedite.
The project will be evaluated after bid opening.

Response posted 12/14/2018




Inquiry #15: In response to Inquiry #14 response, the state is going to determine low bidder by Base bid only. Please confirm.
Inquiry submitted 12/14/2018

Response #1:The electronic bid system will not add the additive item to the base bid. The total bid will be only the base bid amount.
The additive items will be added manually after bid opening for the district to determine if the additive work will be included in the contract.

Response posted 12/17/2018




Inquiry #16: In regards to the response to Inquiry # 14, Additive # 1 still is being added to the total bid in Expedite. Can the state please fix the Expedite file so neither additive reflects in the total bid?
Inquiry submitted 12/17/2018

Response #1:EBS file has been tested. Additive items do not add to the total base bid in Expedite on top of the "Section 1". The project will be evaluated after bid opening.
Response posted 12/17/2018




Inquiry #17: Will contractor be able to use project grindings for shoulder backing?
Inquiry submitted 12/17/2018

Response #1:No. Grindings from this project will be the property of the State. Please refer to Addendum No. 4, dated December 4, 2018.
Response posted 12/18/2018




Inquiry #18: Section 82-3.01A, contractor is to supply laminated wood box posts.
1. There is a quantity of (26) requested to supply. Are these to be used for the additive bid item 1 shown under number 15 Install Roadside Sign(Laminated Wood Box Post) in addendum #3? If so are we to include the cost of the laminated wood box posts in that additive bid item for Install Roadside Sign(Laminated Wood Box Post) or will a separate bid item be added to furnish laminated wood box post similar to CalTrans project 06-0T2904 that has an actual bid item for furnishing these posts.
2. Based on CalTran's standard specifications the (2) 144"x90" C47C signs are to be mounted on Laminated Wood Box Posts. 2015 CalTrans standard specifications section 82-3.02D states that these are a department furnished item. The quantity of (4) needed for this are not included in the quantity shown in addendum 3, we also can't assume that additive bid item 1 will be used. Furthermore the C47C signs will definitely be used. Will CalTrans be furnishing these posts? If so where will the contractor be able to pick up the LWBP from and will the contractor be required to return the LWBP upon removal?

Inquiry submitted 12/19/2018

Response #1:Section 82 references the permanent signs. The (2) 144"x90" C47C signs referenced are construction area signs, covered by Section 12 of the standard specifications. As for the permanent signs that will use laminated post, they belong to Additive Bid Items No. 1. So the bid price for laminated post that will be used for permanent signs, should be included as part of the Additive Bid Items No. 1.
Response posted 12/19/2018




Inquiry #19: In reference to additive item 1 shown in section 2-1.09 are we to submit a lump sum price for items 1 thru 15 based off of the quantities shown in the plans since there is no actual bid items with quantities?
Inquiry submitted 12/19/2018

Response #1:Yes.
Response posted 12/19/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information