Bidder Inquiries

Caltrans Bidding Connect Account:

Sign In (Sign in is required to access Project Plans)

Create Account (Click here to create a Caltrans Bidding Connect Account)


Viewing inquiries for 10-0E9604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The table for Prepaving Corrections on plan sheet Q-19 shows post miles outside the limits of the project. Are the post miles incorrectly labeled?
Inquiry submitted 08/13/2019

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/13/2019


Response #2:The Postmiles listed in the Prepaving Corrections table on Summary of Quantities Plan Sheet Q-19 are relative to the Semi Permanent Reference Points shown in the table at the top of that sheet. For eastbound corrections, begin at PM 32.5 at the west end of the project and increase in the easterly direction. For westbound corrections, begin at PM R56.5 at the east end of the project and decrease in the westerly direction.
Response posted 08/20/2019




Inquiry #2: Please confirm what type of binder the state anticipates using on this project. Binder type is not shown in section 39 of the SSP.


Inquiry submitted 08/19/2019

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/19/2019


Response #2:Attention is directed to section 39-2.02B(3)of the Special Provisions.
Response posted 08/19/2019




Inquiry #3: On page 23 of the Special Provisions it states not more than 1 stationary closure will be allowed at one time. I do not see the usual language that another closure will be allowed, but there must be 5 mile separation. With 120 work days and the amount of guardrail and paving that needs to be placed it seems Caltrans would be prudent to allow another closure with separation??
Inquiry submitted 08/29/2019

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/30/2019


Response #2:Bid per current contract documents. Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated Sept 11, 2019.
Response posted 09/05/2019




Inquiry #4: Please confirm that a Material Transfer Vehicle is not required for Type A HMA Placement
Inquiry submitted 09/04/2019

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/04/2019


Response #2:Confirmed. Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 09/05/2019




Inquiry #5: Will Caltrans allow lane closures at 5 mile intervals on this project? The contractor must be allowed to work in multiple locations to meet the 120 working days allowed for this project.
Inquiry submitted 09/04/2019

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/04/2019


Response #2:Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 09/09/2019


Response #3:Reactivated for revised response.
Response posted 09/09/2019


Response #4:Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated Sept 11, 2019.
Response posted 09/11/2019




Inquiry #6: Is there a traffic count available for this project? It would help the contractor more accurately complete his bid.
Inquiry submitted 09/05/2019

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/05/2019


Response #2:Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 09/08/2019




Inquiry #7: THE SPECIAL PROVISIONS STATE THAT ALL GALVINIZED METAL MUST BE STAIN. ON THE SUMMARY OF QUANTITIES FOR THE GR IT ONLY SHOWS 5316' BEING STAINED. IS ALL THE GR SUPPOSE TO BE STAINED OR JUST WHAT THE SUMMARY OF QUANTITIES SHOW?
Inquiry submitted 09/06/2019

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/08/2019


Response #2:Per Section 78-4.07A(1) "Summary" of the special provisions, end of 2nd para does state " as shown". Summary of Quantity sheets Q-1 and Q-2 show the quantity for stain galvanized surfaces.
Response posted 09/09/2019




Inquiry #8: Can you please define how the high side ditch is being paid. If it is under the HMA item, that is not acceptable. Per specifications the high side ditch cannot be paved with conventional paving equipment. Usually should be paid under Miscellaneous HMA item. the high side ditch is not accounted for in any of the summary of quantities. Not in the HMA it or the Miscellaneous HMA item. Where is the paving of the high side ditch accounted for?
Inquiry submitted 09/15/2019

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/16/2019


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.